Incident paramotor , Sunday 10 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:paramotor
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Yoichi Aerodrome, Yoichi town, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yoichi Aerodrome
Destination airport:Yoichi Aerodrome
Narrative:
A paramotor crashed at Yoichi Aerodrome shortly after takeoff. A male pilot sustained injuries with a chest pain. According to the eyewitness, the paramotor made a right turn in low altitude just after takeoff, and was blown down by a following wind.
At the time of the accident, "2023 Hokkaido SKY SPORTS FAIR in Yoichi" was held at the aerodrome.
Yoichi Aerodrome has a single runway 04/22 (800 meters long) with field elevation 139 feet, and is well known as "Appleport Yoichi".

AMeDAS weather report (4 km west-northwest from the Aerodrome):
wind north-northeast 2.1 m/s, temperature 26.5 °C, no precipitation, 100% sunshine in last an hour.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e7d5752d2772b27a17363b9d7c78598df1348357
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5e58f57df96fa628b5b158c648752e69ecba219b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a62360c90b767327ed8192cafd314c3633e4cd4d
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/972bfbc642a67ec01e3c57659c8b18675693f583

http://hospa.jp/image/pdf/sky_in_touma2023.pdf

Location