Accident Robinson R44 Raven RA-05823, Sunday 10 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-05823
MSN: 1021
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:3879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Vozhe, Vologda Region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Konosha, Arkhangelsk Oblast
Destination airport:Lake Vozhe helipad
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter crashed in Lake Vozhe, Vologda Region, Russia. One of the three occupants died.

Conclusion
The aviation accident with helicopter R44 RA-05823 occurred as a result of uncontrolled descent to collision of the aircraft with water surface, caused by false perception of altitude over non-contrasting lake water area by the flight in close proximity to water.
The causal link with the accident is the failure of the flight crew to comply with the recommendations of the R44 helicopter's flight manual (safety warning SN-19) and the descent to a height of less than 200 feet (≈60 m) above the lake water area.
It is not possible to establish the reliability of the physical impact of the passenger on the flight crew, which caused the collision of the helicopter with the water surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r44-ra-05823-10-09-2023/
https://ura.news/news/1052684001
https://www.interfax-russia.ru/northwest/news/vertolet-upal-v-ozero-v-vologodskoy-oblasti-dva-cheloveka-postradali-odnogo-ishchut-mchs
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/37e/4bl82kkddummuaxbn5nhv0ipuczp2uqk/report_ra-05823.pdf

Location