Incident Embraer ERJ-170SU RA-02870, Saturday 9 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2023
Time:c. 22:10 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170SU
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-02870
MSN: 17000043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Novosibirsk Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines Embraer E170 operated flight S7 5028 Chelyabinsk - Novosibirsk. During the landing approach in Novosibirsk, the crew reported that the flaps were not extended. The landing was successful, but during taxiing the plane was unable to clear the runway due to damage to the landing gear. Passengers were evacuated from the runway, no one was injured.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/18700641
https://t.me/aviaincident/24308
https://t.me/vm_sut/2972
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/embraer-erj-170-ra-02870-s7-siberia-airlines/r11mpo

Location