Accident Flyer GT , Saturday 9 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2023
Time:
Type:Flyer GT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclube de Nova Iguaçu, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Aeroclube de Nova Iguaçu, Rio de Janeiro
Destination airport:Aeroclube de Nova Iguaçu, Rio de Janeiro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an ultralight lost the runway axis and hit a woman during landing. She was walking alongside the runway when she was hit in the head by the wing of the ultralight. She was taken to the hospital in serious condition and was confirmed brain dead and soon after died in the hospital on the 10th. The organs were donated. She was a student at the Army Cadet School in Campinas-SP.
In a statement, the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC) informed that the Aeroclube de Nova Iguaçu is not certified by the entity to offer pilot training courses nor is it included in the Agency's registry of private aerodromes, being considered illegal.

Sources:

https://www.tupi.fm/rio/hospital-de-nova-iguacu-confirma-morte-de-jovem-atingida-por-aviao-em-aeroclube/
https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2023/09/11/policia-fara-pericia-em-ultraleve-que-atingiu-estudante-do-exercito-em-aeroclube-de-nova-iguacu-vitima-morreu.ghtml
https://vejario.abril.com.br/cidade/investigacao-jovem-atingida-aviao-ultraleve-baixada
https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2023/09/12/estudante-morta-por-ultraleve-tinha-vindo-ao-rio-para-ir-a-um-casamento-no-dia-do-acidente.ghtml

Location