Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-12BK RA-11868, Monday 11 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2023
Time:08:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:SibNIA
Registration: RA-11868
MSN: 9346310
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Destination airport:Keperveyem Airport (UHMK)
Narrative:
SibNIA flight XAV9298, an Antonov An-12, overran the runway at Magadan Airport, Russia, after an aborted takeoff due to a failure of engine no.1.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/24357
https://t.me/vm_sut/2974

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 2012 RA-11868 ATRAN-Aviatrans Cargo Airlines 0 Chelyabinsk Airport - USCC, Chelyabinsk non

Location

Media: