Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 , Wednesday 17 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiener Neustadt (LOXN) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt West AB (LOXN)
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt West AB (LOXN)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, a total of three flights were conducted with the LS4 glider. According to the pilot's statement, he performed the pre-flight inspection. No technical malfunctions occurred during the flight.

During the landing, at an altitude of about 150 meters above ground, the pilot maneuvered the glider from the downwind leg into the base leg. After turning onto final approach for runway 18R, despite having extended the flaps, the glider was still above the desired approach angle. The pilot retracted the flaps and initiated a sideslip with a "normal visual reference" at a speed of about 90 km/h. During this maneuver, the glider progressively transitioned from the right wing to the left wing into a stalled condition. The pilot aborted the sideslip. Subsequently, he extended the flaps on the upper side of the wings. At an altitude of about 10 meters above ground, the glider rolled over the right wing, making contact with the ground. After a rotation around the longitudinal axis, the glider impacted the ground. The pilot remained uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

UUS