Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N39450, Saturday 5 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N39450
MSN: 540
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coal Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coal Lake, AK
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (Z15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AIRPLANE STATED THAT HE HAD STEP-TAXIED TO THE EAST END OF THE LAKE IN PREPARATION FOR A TAKEOFF TO THE WEST. DURING THE TAKE OFF RUN, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WAKE HE HAD JUST CREATED AND BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE. HE REDUCED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAKE A FULL STALL LANDING, BUT STRUCK THE WATER HARD AND WAS THROWN FORWARD. AS HE WAS THROWN FORWARD, HE INADVERTEDLY PUSHED THE THROTTLE TO MAXIMUM. THE AIRPLANE SLEWED SIDEWAYS AND TURNED INVERTED. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER ESCAPED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY, BUT THE PILOT HAD TO DIVE UNDER THE AIRPLANE AND CUT THE OTHER TWO PASSENGERS FROM THEIR RETRAINTS. ONE OF THESE PASSENGERS LATER DIED FROM HER INJURIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31954