Accident Cessna P210N N4733K, Tuesday 24 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1995
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:BMN Aircraft Inc
Registration: N4733K
MSN: P210-00264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Atlantic Ocean, 250 miles E of Goose Bay, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Narsarsuaq, Greenland (BGBW)
Destination airport:Goose Bay, Canada (YYR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On October 24, 1995, at 12:57 eastern daylight time, a Cessna P210N, N4733K, ditched in the Atlantic Ocean. The pilot, the sole occupant, is presumed fatally injured, and the airplane is presumed to be substantially damaged. The positioning flight, which departed Narsarsuaq, Greenland, was operating on an IFR flight plan.

While cruising at Flight Level 200, en route to Goose Bay, Labrador, Canada, the pilot reported that the engine was rough, and he was descending. The airplane was ditched, about 140 miles east of land, and 250 miles east of Goose Bay. Search aircraft responded to the area; however, neither the pilot, nor airplane have been located.

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001207X04783&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=4733K