Accident Robinson R44 Raven II F-HATU, Saturday 9 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2023
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HATU
MSN: 14354
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Issoire-Le Broc airfield, Puy-de-Dôme -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Issoire-Le Broc airfield
Destination airport:Issoire-Le Broc airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed at the Issoire-Le Broc airfield to refuel.
The tank in front of which he had just parked his aircraft was not the one indicated by the airfield officials. He then took off again and landed a few meters further on, where the second fuel pump was located. It was during this manoeuvre that the aircraft "hit" the concrete platform, and rolled over.

The pilot, the only person on board the aircraft, was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.lamontagne.fr/broc-63500/actualites/un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-pres-de-l-aerodrome-d-issoire-le-broc-le-pilote-indemne_14368262/?xtor=AL-19
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robinson-r44-registered-f-hatu-on-09-09-2023-at-issoire/

Location

Media: