Incident Boeing 757-23N (PCF) OE-LNE, Monday 11 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2023
Time:19:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23N (PCF)
Owner/operator:DHL Air Austria
Registration: OE-LNE
MSN: 27976/814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ancona-Falconara Airport (AOI/LIPY)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHL flight QY461, a Boeing 757-23N (PCF), suffered engine surges after takeoff from runway 04 at Ancona Airport.
The aircraft returned to land for a safe landing, 31 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/ancona/cronaca/abbiamo-temutoche-precipitasse-eadc10f3
https://www.qdmnotizie.it/falconara-il-boeing-727-della-dhl-atterrato-con-un-solo-motore/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lne#31fc607b