Incident Extra 330 LX D-EXJW, Wednesday 13 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 330 LX
Owner/operator:LYCOAIR
Registration: D-EXJW
MSN: LC080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Leibnitz -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Extra 330 LX force landed in a field, four minutes after takeoff from Graz Airport, Austria.The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/6322206/AllerheiligenWildon_Notlandung-auf-der-Wiese_Pilot-verletzt
https://steiermark.orf.at/stories/3224064/
https://www.lycoair.at/flotte-1/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-exjw#3202bc9a
Picture: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10114458