Accident Hawker Hurricane -, Wednesday 9 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:438 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Usmansky District, Voronezh Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 09 September 1942, Hurricane of 438 IAP crashed after Air Combat at Usmansky District, Voronezh Oblast (now Lipetsk Oblast).

Sergeant Alexander Nikolaevich Zaborovsky was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2397