Bird strike Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N1972G, Tuesday 23 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1972G
MSN: AA5-0157
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleburne, TX (50F)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while enroute to his destination, a large bird impacted the airplane's left wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing structure. The pilot declared an emergency and landed the airplane uneventfully at the closest airport.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA207

Location