Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer G-AREL, Tuesday 25 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2023
Time:13:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Trustee of: The Carribbean Flying Club
Registration: G-AREL
MSN: 22-7284
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Stone Cross Road, Bilsington, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-22-150, G-AREL, left the runway after an aborted takeoff from Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Stone Cross Road, Bilsington, Ashford, Kent,
The pilot attempted a takeoff on Runway 04 at Hamilton Farm Airstrip but, with the aircraft not yet airborne or at flying speed at the pre-planned go/no-go decision point on the runway, the pilot aborted the takeoff. As the pilot braked, he was unable to prevent the aircraft leaving the runway and the nose wheel dug in and collapsed. The aircraft was pitched onto its nose and right wing but neither occupant was injured.

Nature of Damage to airframe
Nose wheel collapsed and bent backwards. Right wingtip damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-2911
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report 14-9-2023: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65018a6f57e8840013e12a1c/Piper_PA-22-150_G-AREL_09-23.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-arel
3. https://www.hamiltonfarm-cl.co.uk/

Location

Media:

G-AREL poast accident at Hamilton Farm Airstrip, Stone Cross Road, Bilsington, Ashford, Kent 24-5-2023 Piper PA-22 Compton Abbas (9598153277) Piper PA-22-150 G-AREL at Compton Abbas, Dorset 26-8-2013