Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.400/120 F-BXVT, Friday 8 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Montpellier
Registration: F-BXVT
MSN: 1105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On landing, on contact with the nose gear, the DR.400 veered to the left despite the pilot's actions on the flight controls. It ended up in the airport fence.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-bxvt-on-08-09-2023-at-montpellier/

Location