Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168221, Thursday 14 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 168221
MSN: D0173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two MV-22B Osprey of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), USMC made unplanned landings at Amami Airport, Japan due to unreported reason, but apparently a precaution landing for one of the formation. One Osprey has left Amami 50 minutes later, but the other one stays overnight. No reported injuries.
After maintenance, the troubled aircraft left Amami at 17:15 LT on 18th Sept.

One hour later, other two MV-22Bs of USMC suffered another precaution landing incident at New Ishigaki Airport.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e9e4dc0baf264f7b7e45ebf2402deb3b0c5b111b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5e86182afa15e223121828d6296bf3eed0746151
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c6f01a3f0015c4de7f79299111ad4f4ccd6fb91f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/645b3458eb17238678e6d3965a89ea407b3c7487
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/fe8462e6d7950c12fdf0751c1a4c9ce1d8786871
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ba051f654376bd3e7d425a80e31bd4a086d6ea34
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bd7bc584441bc8e0e116e14d7c6689bf266516f0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/19f10013d1a844e8c5ed5cced6e2e84d18a9e192
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2fcca9d90bd738fd29209e55764a1f29063d8771
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2a0d620fb828d750586c5564b49742f90e02123b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/18ce40c7431ed7787c78e96a4ad5969ee6d534af

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/28269/