Accident Fairchild PT-23 N….., Wednesday 24 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Milpitas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillview Airport, San Jose, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing at 1200ft while pulling out of a practice roll and crashed out of control.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19540225.1.1&srpos=377&e=01-01-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--361-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------