Accident Eurocopter EC 135T2 N273AM, Wednesday 13 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corporation (AMC)
Registration: N273AM
MSN: 0273
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:9484 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fargo, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 13, 2023, at 1255 eastern daylight time, a Eurocopter EC135T2, N273AM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fargo, Georgia. The airline transport pilot and a passenger were not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.

In a written statement, the pilot stated the helicopter had been in cruise flight approximately 1 hour about 1,500 ft mean sea level (msl) when the accident occurred. She stated that there were no faults or warnings displayed and all systems were in the “normal” range when she heard a “bang” and felt a “very strong” vibration in the tail rotor pedals. The pilot immediately identified a site for a precautionary landing which she completed without further incident. Initial examination of the Fenestron, a 10-bladed tail rotor that acts as a ducted fan for antitorque control, revealed that one blade was separated at its root. The cover for the tail rotor gearbox and pitch-change controls was separated and found directly beneath the gearbox. The surrounding Fenestron shroud was damaged. All blade grips remained in their mounts, and the remaining 9 blades appeared intact.

The pilot held an airline transport certificate with ratings for rotorcraft-helicopter and instrument helicopter. Her Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) second class medical certificate was issued November 8, 2022. The pilot declared 5,867 total hours of flight experience, of which 5,816 were in helicopters and 970 hours were in the accident helicopter make and model.

According to FAA and maintenance records, the helicopter was manufactured in 2003 and was powered by two Turbomeca Arrius 2B 492-horsepower engines. The helicopter’s most recent inspection under the operator’s approved inspection program was completed September 12, 2023, at 9,484 total aircraft hours.

The Fenestron blades were harvested and forwarded to the NTSB Materials Laboratory in Washington, DC, for examination. The blades were numbered 1-10, with the fractured blade identified as No. 10. The separated portion of the No. 10 blade was not recovered. The examination of the fracture surface of the No. 10 blade revealed features consistent with fatigue. All 10 blades were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA369
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.helis.com/h2/ec135_n273am.jpg (photo)

Location