Bird strike Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5874J, Wednesday 16 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2023
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:My Flight LLC
Registration: N5874J
MSN: D-7866
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6553 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH/KDWH), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction reported that the airplane struck a bird during initial climb after takeoff. They were able to continue and land uneventfully. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA379
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5874J

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2012 N5874J Private 0 Scholes International Airport - KGLS, Galveston, TX sub
Gear-up landing

Location