Accident Quad City Challenger II N778H, Saturday 11 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 2021
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N778H
MSN: CH2-0905-CW-2671
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:139 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Presque Isle County Airport (PZQ/KPZQ), Rogers City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Presque Isle County Airport (KPZQ), Rogers City
Destination airport:Presque Isle County Airport (KPZQ), Rogers City
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 11, 2021, about 0745 eastern daylight time, a Quad City Ultralight Challenger II experimental airplane, N778H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Rogers City, Michigan. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The noncertificated pilot was departing on a local flight. The pilot reported that about 100 ft into the takeoff roll the airplane began to swerve right, but before he could abort the takeoff, he heard a bang and the airplane pitched up and rolled. A witness reported that the airplane abruptly pitched up, rolled right, and impacted the ground in a left-wing-down attitude. The witness stated that the airplane completed about 270° of right roll when the left wing impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage, tailboom, and left horizontal stabilizer.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing’s forward lift strut separated from the fuselage longeron. The channel bracket remained attached to the lift strut, but the attachment bolt pulled out of the fuselage longeron. The nylon-insert lock nut that normally secured the attachment bolt to the fuselage longeron was not located during the investigation. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit controls to each flight control surface.

The pilot did not maintain maintenance records for the airplane, nor had the airplane undergone a condition inspection since the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) issued the experimental airworthiness certificate in December, 2007

Probable Cause: The separation of the right wing’s forward lift strut from the fuselage due to a missing nylon-insert lock nut. Contributing to the accident was the noncertificated pilot’s decision to operate the airplane even though a condition inspection had not been completed in the 13 years since the airplane received its experimental airworthiness certificate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103862

Location

Images: