Runway excursion Incident SOKO G-2 Galeb YU-YAH, Saturday 16 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2GL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOKO G-2 Galeb
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YU-YAH
MSN: 23191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Torino-Aeritalia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA)
Destination airport:Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA)
Narrative:
A private Soko G-2 Galeb overran the runway after landing at Torino-Aeritalia airport returning from a preparation flight for the next day Air Show. The two occupants escaped unhurt. Runway was wet as it was raining moderately before and during landing. Left brake failed during landing according to pilot report.

Sources:

https://www.torinotoday.it/cronaca/incidente-campo-volo-Collegno-16-settembre.html
https://torinocronaca.it/video/cronaca/305450/incidente-aereo-durante-le-prove-delle-frecce-tutti-salvi.html?fbclid=IwAR3CrCJwXkqnT9461WVqf_1a-QSySDzbgUw4Q-iI3S1pFUW-FpHohh-iHGc