Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8 C-FEAI, Wednesday 6 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2023
Time:22:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-FEAI
MSN: 334
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kuujjuarapik Airport (CYGW), QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Inuit flight 3H803, was on a scheduled instrument flight rules flight from Kuujjuarapik Airport (CYGW), QC to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International (CYUL), QC. Once ready for departure, the crew advanced the throttle levers on both engines to the take-off power position.
The captain immediately heard an abnormal sound coming from the right side of the aircraft and observed that a high temperature warning light on one of the engines was illuminated.
The crew immediately stopped the take-off roll. Once the aircraft was stopped, the captain cut the fuel supply to engine #2 as a precautionary measure.
The aircraft taxied to the main apron where the passengers were able to disembark.
The aircraft was taken out of service temporarily to be inspected by the company's maintenance department.

Sources:

TSB