Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGOF, Friday 11 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2023
Time:18:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Jazz
Registration: C-GGOF
MSN: 4383
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Jazz flight QK269, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, was on approach for runway 08L at CYVR, as the aircraft was descending through 2100 feet, it experienced an un-commanded roll. The occurrence flight was approximately 7 miles in trail of a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner. The crew of flight JZA269 disconnected the autopilot and countered the un-commanded roll via manual flight control input. The flight then landed without incident. There were no injuries and there was no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB