Incident Airbus A330-202 7T-VJX,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:07:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VJX
MSN: 650
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH2705, an Airbus A330-202, suffered engine surges after takeoff from runway 24L at Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport, QC (YUL).
The crew decided to make a circuit and return to land for an engine inspection. The aircraft landed safely with both engines running. There were no injuries. Having suffered a bird strike during the previous take-off, the engine will be replaced as a precaution.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vjx#31d6cf77
TSB