Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FITW, Tuesday 29 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FITW
MSN: 35298/638
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC6, a Boeing 777-333ER, had arrived at Stand 63 at Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) when ground staff reported smoke and flames in one of the wheels of the right main landing gear. The fire was quickly brought under control by the fire brigade and passengers were evacuated via the boarding bridge. No emergency slides were deployed and no one was injured.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fitw#31cc2ef8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2012 C-FITW Air Canada 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Engine failure
11 December 2018 C-FITW Air Canada 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) sub