Hard landing Accident Quad City Challenger II C-FFYO, Thursday 24 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FFYO
MSN: CH2-0307-2789
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Deception, near Lower Ohio, NS -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered float-equipped Quicksilver Challenger II aircraft was on a local area pleasure flight operating from Lake Deception, near Lower Ohio, Nova Scotia. During a glassy water landing the aircraft touched down hard and the fiberglass floats were immediately compromised. The aircraft sank below the lake surface. The uninjured pilot extracted himself from the aircraft and swam to shore.
The pilot had taken aircraft egress training in the past year.
In addition to damaged floats the aircraft received some structural damage due to the impact.

Sources:

TSB