Incident Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander PT-JKI, Sunday 17 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JKI
MSN: 3165
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cerrito Airfield, Ñeembucú -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cerrito Airfield, Ñeembucú
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander failed to take off at Cerrito Airfield, Ñeembucú, and came to rest in a fence
The three occupants were not injured. Apparently the airplane sustained a landing gear failure.

Sources:

https://digitalmisiones.com.py/avioneta-sufrio-desperfecto-mecanico-antes-de-despegar-en-neembucu/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTJKI

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/35678_1642380971.jpg (photo)

Location