Accident MBB-Kawasaki BK117 B-2 ZK-HHJ, Tuesday 19 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2023
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB-Kawasaki BK117 B-2
Owner/operator:Search and Rescue Services Limited / Westpac Rescue
Registration: ZK-HHJ
MSN: 1109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pirongia, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The BK-117 helicopter, ZK-HHJ, was conducting a search and rescue operation when it crashed into dense bush on a Mt Pirongia, south-west of Hamilton. The helicopter crew survived, reportedly uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/300973878/rescue-helicopter-crash-lands-on-waikatos-pirongia-mountain
https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2023/09/breaking-news-westpac-rescue-helicopter-crashes-into-bush-while-on-its-way-to-collect-patient.html
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/waikato/300974254/first-photos-of-rescue-chopper-that-crashed-on-mt-pirongia-in-waikato
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/aircraft/aircraft-registration/aircraft-register-search/ShowDetails/HHJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c827b7
https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2023-010
https://www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/TAIC%20Protection%20Order%20AO-2023-010-001.pdf
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2023/sep/21/auckland-helicopter-crash-pirongia-forest-park-paramedic

Location

Media: