Accident Cessna 172M N6623H, Friday 27 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 1991
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:La Cross, Gordon D.
Registration: N6623H
MSN: 17265514
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1574 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:West Branch, MI (Y31
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN LOW LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT OVER A LAKE. IN A NARROW PORTION OF THE LAKE THE AIRCRAFT VERTICAL STABILIZER STRUCK WIRES WHICH WERE APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE LAKE AT THE LOWEST POINT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN (WATER).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT TO AVOID A WIRE STRIKE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL LOW LEVEL FLIGHT, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE, AND THE TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA062

Location