Accident Hawker Hurricane -, Sunday 26 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:1 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Zubtsov Area, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 26 April 1942, Hurricane of 1 GvIAP failed to return from a Combat mission at Zubtsov Area, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).

Lt Vladimir Ivanovich Motylev was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106111970/