Bird strike Incident Dassault Falcon 2000EX N733K, Friday 15 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2TH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 2000EX
Owner/operator:Humana Inc.
Registration: N733K
MSN: 323
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off when it hit a bird. The flight entered a holding pattern and returned to land back at Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF). Post-flight inspection revealed a damaged nose cone.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N733K
FAA ASIAS
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10049762 (photo)