Accident Bell 204B VH-EQW, Wednesday 20 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Forest Air Helicopters
Registration: VH-EQW
MSN: 2038
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Textron Lycoming T5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tarome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport: Amberley, QLD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial fire fighting operations the helicopter impacted a reservoir and subsequently sank. The pilot egressed underwater and was able to swim ashore with only minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-09-20/firefighting-helicopter-crashed-in-tarome-scenic-rim-qfes/102880658
https://7news.com.au/news/gold-coast/remarkable-tale-of-survival-after-chopper-crash-in-queensland-dam-in-scenic-rim--c-11960951
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-044
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/news-items/2023/preliminary-report-details-bell-204-accident-pilots-underwater-escape
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fire-fighting-bell-204b-underwater-escape/

https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/EQW

Location

Media: