Accident DJI , Tuesday 12 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2023
Time:08:53
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6.9 NM 141 degrees from Albany Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the pilot received a sensor warning and the RPA had a total loss of power resulting in a collision with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-02606