Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9703Q, Friday 25 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Aberdeen Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N9703Q
MSN: M-1303
Total airframe hrs:3791 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mandan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, SD (KABR)
Destination airport:(Y19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the flight encountered moderate turbulence enroute to the destination airport and in the vicinity of the airport there were thunderstorms, turbulence, high winds, and heavy rain upon the aircraft's arrival. A witness who lives in the vicinity of the airport said the aircraft was pitching up and down and rolling left and right violently. The aircraft struck the ground before reaching the airport.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain aircraft control on approach to the airport after encountering high winds, gusts, rain, and thunderstorms in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA196

Location