Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-95806 05 R, Wednesday 20 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95806 05 R
MSN: 4160664102612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kolodezny, Kashirsky Raion, Voronezh Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 20 September 2023, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 s/n RF-95806, 05 red, of the 47th Composite Aviation Regiment, crashed near Kolodezny, Kashirsky Raion, Voronezh Oblast.
Both crew members ejected safely and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.newsweek.com/russia-fighter-jet-sukhoi-su-34-crash-voronezh-1828386?piano_t=1
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02vEhd3mD3LBuc4ppra7Y2s52RjtLaCbRSfTRDxJN24efkkHtbm4iB4HoHz5FjCV7Vl&id=100071807121016
https://t.me/vestivrnru/30498
https://t.me/readovkanews/66350
https://t.me/lost_warinua/50250

Location

Media: