Accident Pilatus PC-9B D-FGMT, Wednesday 20 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:13:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9B
Owner/operator:QinetiQ
Registration: D-FGMT
MSN: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raboldshausen, near Neuenstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fritzlar Air Base (FRZ/ETHF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-9B crashed at Raboldshausen, near Neuenstein. Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft was operating on a training contract for the German Air Force.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/EN/Publications/InterimReports/IR2024/IR23-0885_3X_PC_9.pdf
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-09.pdf
https://www.hna.de/lokales/rotenburg-bebra/erstmeldung-flugzeug-bei-raboldshausen-abgestuerzt-92531222.htmo
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-fgmt#321ac5aa
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/waehrend-bundeswehruebung-zwei-tote-bei-absturz-von-leichtflugzeug-bei-neuenstein-v6,flugzeug-absturz-106.html

Location

Images:

Media: