Accident Cessna 172K C-GAKZ, Friday 25 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2023
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GAKZ
MSN: 17258486
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:north of Indian Arm, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Squamish Airport, BC (YSE/CYSE)
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 172K aircraft was operating under visual flight rules from Squamish Municipal Airport (Don Patrick Field) (CYSE), BC, to Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK), BC, with only the pilot on board. After descending to an altitude of approximately 1000 feet above ground level (AGL) in the valley north of Indian Arm, the aircraft experienced a partial loss of engine (Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D) power when the throttle was increased to climb. It was reported that the degraded power output of the engine was insufficient to maintain altitude, and the pilot began preparing for a precautionary landing. While the pilot was searching for a suitable landing site, the aircraft engine lost all power, but subsequently resumed generating power without pilot intervention. It was reported that the engine power output after the re-start was higher than before the initial power loss, but still less than normal. The engine performance then degraded further, and the engine stopped generating power a second time. The pilot successfully restarted the engine, however the engine continued to produce insufficient power to maintain altitude. After a brief period of operation, the engine quit a third and final time. At the time of the final power loss, the pilot had maneuvered to the vicinity of a gravel bar on the Indian River. A low-level turn was executed to align the aircraft with the landing site. Upon landing, the aircraft struck a log, which caused significant damage to the left elevator and horizontal stabilizer. The aircraft came to a stop on the gravel bar.
The pilot was uninjured and egressed the aircraft without issue. A hand-held personal locator beacon (PLB) was activated at 1753 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT), and a Canadian Armed Forces CH-149 Cormorant search and rescue helicopter retrieved the pilot at approximately 1958 PDT.

The aircraft was removed from the landing site several days later via helicopter.
Transportation Safety Board (TSB) investigators examined the aircraft after it had been recovered. Investigators examined the aircraft engine and found no abnormalities. Fuel samples from the engine gascolator were normal. Fuel samples taken from the aircraft wing tanks at the time of recovery were examined and found to be consistent with the conditions to which the aircraft had been exposed while awaiting recovery. With no abnormalities found with the aircraft engine, fuel supply lines were reconnected with a fuel source and a successful engine start was performed. It
was determined that the condition that had caused the engine to quit during the occurrence was no longer present at the time the aircraft examination.

Sources:

TSB