Runway excursion Accident Silverlight AR-1KC N65PC, Sunday 20 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 2022
Time:14:45
Type:Silverlight AR-1KC
Owner/operator:Baby Bird Aviation LLC
Registration: N65PC
MSN: 0038
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:192 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport (SRQ), Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 20, 2022, an experimental amateur-built Spangenberg AR-1KC gyrocopter, N65PC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Sarasota Bradenton International Airport (SRQ), Sarasota, Florida. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The gyrocopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll, she felt a “shudder” just before the gyrocopter became airborne. She immediately aborted the takeoff and reduced power with the aft cyclic still applied. The gyrocopter entered a steep nose-high attitude, and a main rotor blade struck the top of the vertical stabilizer. The gyrocopter departed the left side of the runway and landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder. Also, the nosewheel fractured and separated from the airframe. Postaccident examination of the flight controls and the fractured nosewheel revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper control input during an aborted takeoff procedure, which resulted in a main rotor blade contacting the vertical stabilizer, a loss of control, and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location