Accident Cessna A182N CP-2180, Wednesday 20 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2180
MSN: A1820130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Ana del Yacuma, Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna A182N crashed under unknown circumstances near Santa Ana del Yacuma, Beni. One occupant died in the crash, another was seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://noticias.unitel.bo/seguridad/un-piloto-murio-y-otro-quedo-herido-tras-la-caida-de-una-avioneta-en-santa-ana-del-yacuma-KH9339682