Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1504Q, Saturday 26 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1993
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Shores Ag Air, Inc.
Registration: N1504Q
MSN: 502-0141
Total airframe hrs:1527 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15A-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petronila, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Robstown, TX (XS66)
Destination airport:(XS66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED DURING SEVERAL SWATH RUNS AND TURN-AROUND MANUEVERS, AS IT WAS MAKING STEEPER TURNS AND CLIMBING HIGHER WITH EACH TURN-AROUND. AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ROLLING TO AN INVERTED POSITION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT STARTED TO PULL THE AIRPLANE OUT OF THE MANEUVER, BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED FLAT, WHILE STILL IN A STEEP DESCENT ANGLE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: HIS LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY FROM THE STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA197

Location