Incident Guimbal Cabri G2 VH-ICV, Thursday 21 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2023
Time:c. 13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Iconic Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ICV
MSN: 1035
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Narrative:
A Guimbal Cabri G2 suffered a mechanical failure during a training flight and crashed at Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), New South Wales.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.2gb.com/miraculous-serious-injury-avoided-following-light-helicopter-crash/
https://thenewdaily.com.au/news/2023/09/21/helicopter-crash-bankstown/
https://www.fire.nsw.gov.au/incident.php?record=rectSO1qOR3sF6p95
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=ICV
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHICV/history/20230921/0059Z/YSBK/YSBK

https://www.iconichelicopters.com.au/about-us/

https://www.iconichelicopters.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/gal8-1.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-CHAG, F-WWHZ

Location

Media: