Accident Diamond DA62 D-IRAY,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2023
Time:c. 11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA62
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-IRAY
MSN: 62.047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seichamps, Lorraine, Meurthe-et-Moselle -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN)
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One minute after take-off from runway 21 at Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN) , the pilot announced an engine problem. He tried to return to the aerodrome but had to make a forced landing in a field and collided with trees.

The two German occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2023/09/21/un-avion-de-tourisme-allemand-qui-venait-de-decoller-de-l-aerodrome-de-nancy-tomblaine-s-abime-dans-un-champ
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/atterrissage-en-urgence-pour-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-seichamps-deux-blesses-1525390
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-da62-registered-d-iray-on-21-09-2023-at-seychans/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/23593_1592915325.jpg (photo)

Media: