Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza C-GTIP, Monday 4 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GTIP
MSN: CE960
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgian Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tobermory Airport (CNR4), ON
Destination airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Beech F33A Bonanza, departed Tobermory Airport (CNR4), ON, on a flight to Toronto / Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), ON. While climbing to 2500 AGL, the pilot noted a slight vibration coming from the engine. The pilot attempted to climb but found the aircraft was not able due to the engine performance. The pilot diverted to Wiarton Keppel International Airport (CYVV), ON but found the aircraft could not maintain altitude and was descending. A Mayday was declared, and the aircraft was ditched in Georgian Bay near Smoke Head - White Bluff Provincial Park. The pilot was not injured and was able to egress the aircraft and swim to shore.
The aircraft sank in approximately 30 feet of water.

Sources:

TSB