Serious incident Boeing 737-8FE (WL) VH-YQR,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2023
Time:06:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Regional Airlines
Registration: VH-YQR
MSN: 41011/4476
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:77 nm W of Ballina, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Virgin Australia Regional Airlines flight VA336, a Boeing 737-8FE, had almost reached cruise altitude when the aircraft's rudder trim was inadvertently activated, causing the aircraft to yaw and roll to the left.
The pilot flying was controlling the aircraft through the autopilot and attempted to correct the roll through heading inputs. Shortly after, the autopilot was disconnected, and the aircraft returned to normal flight. An E/GPWS BANK ANGLE alert was triggered during the occurrence.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-042
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-yqr#31e8211b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 2013 VH-YFP Virgin Australia 0 YSSY - Sydney non
Inflight smoke