Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JGV, Friday 22 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:08:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines, opb Anadolujet
Registration: TC-JGV
MSN: 34419/2021
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE/USPP) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE/USPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK3964, a Boeing 737-800, overran the runway after landing on runway 21 at Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE), Russia.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (0822Z):
USPP 220830Z 04004MPS 9999 -RA OVC021 14/12 Q1022 R21/110040 TEMPO 2000 RA OVC011 RMK QFE755
USPP 220800Z 28004MPS 9999 OVC020 17/13 Q1021 R21/110040 NOSIG RMK QFE755

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/antalya-perm-ucagi-pistten-cikti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jgv#32216f4b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2013 TC-JGV THY Turkish Airlines 0 Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) non
Runway incursion
28 February 2018 TC-JGV Turkish Airlines Türk Hava Yolları 0 İzmir Adnan Menderes Airport unk
Bird strike

Location

Images:

Media: