Accident ASU-1 Valkyrja , Wednesday 29 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2020
Time:
Type:ASU-1 Valkyrja
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staromykhailivka, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An ASU-1 Valkyrja reconnaissance UAV of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by militia of the Donetsk People's Republic. A statement to the Donetsk News Agency read:

“Thanks to skilful actions by air defence and radio electronic warfare units employing the Matiya-ARP integrated defence system and a Triton-M1 station"

Sources:

https://dan-news.ru/en/defence/dpr-forces-shoot-down-two-ukrainian-drones-that-adjusted-fire-at-donetsk/

Location