Accident MiG-29 , Thursday 21 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Sudan AF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet plane was shot down by Sudanese Rapid Response Force. The pilot ejected safely and was captured.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/WarMonitors/status/1704924038429032577
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1706217036571889680