Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B N8716N, Wednesday 20 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8716N
MSN: 28-25618
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Nevis -   St. Kitts and Nevis
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Destination airport:St. Martin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28 force landed in the water close to Herbert’s Beach, St. Kitts and Nevis.
The aircraft was operating on a training flight from Antigua to St. Martin when it developed engine-related issues. The pilots tried divert to Vance Amory International Airport, but were forced to ditch just short of the runway.
The pilot and student pilot used their emergency life raft to get to shore. They both suffered minor injuries and were treated.

Sources:

https://www.stvincenttimes.com/plane-crashes-off-nevis/
https://999wefm.com/engine-troubles-lead-to-plan-crash-off-nevis-coast/

Location

Media: