Incident CSA PiperSport N34YP, Friday 22 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:c. 11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Santa Monica Flyers Inc
Registration: N34YP
MSN: P1001048
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA/KSBA), Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CSA PiperSport suffered a nose gear collapse during the landing sequence on runway 15R.

Sources:

https://www.edhat.com/news/no-injuries-in-plane-crash-at-santa-barbara-airport
https://www.noozhawk.com/runway-closed-after-small-plane-makes-rough-landing-at-santa-barbara-airport/
https://keyt.com/news/santa-barbara-s-county/2023/09/22/small-plane-makes-successful-emergency-landing-at-santa-barbara-airpot-with-no-injuries/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=34YP
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N34YP/history/20230922/1742Z/KSMO/KSBA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3bd29&lat=34.426&lon=-119.843&zoom=13.9&showTrace=2023-09-22&leg=5×tamp=1695406928

https://www.santamonicaflyers.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/N34YP-FSP.jpg (photo)

Location