Accident Golden Circle T-Bird II UNREG, Friday 22 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:c. 14:55
Type:Golden Circle T-Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport (AWO/KAWO), Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On September 22, 2023, about 1446 Pacific daylight time, an unregistered experimental amateur-built Golden Circle T-Bird II was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Arlington, Washington. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a witness, who was standing in front of a hangar at Arlington Municipal Airport (AWO), he observed the accident airplane complete a series of what appeared to be practice takeoff maneuvers during which the airplane would become momentarily airborne. During the airplane’s final takeoff maneuver, it lifted off the ground towards the south and turned right. The airplane narrowly missed the top of a hangar and then appeared to maneuver to avoid trees before it disappeared. Seconds later the airplane reappeared above the trees and continued to fly erratically. The engine sounded like it was being operated at various power settings. Subsequently, the airplane began a right turn, at which time the left wing separated and the airplane rapidly descended and impacted terrain.

The wreckage was removed from the accident site and secured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/one-dead-after-plane-crashes-arlington-airport/6RVIZEB7HFAEBLE35MDGG6YJCM/
https://www.heraldnet.com/news/fatal-plane-crash-reported-at-arlington-municipal-airport/
https://www.fox13seattle.com/news/deadly-plane-crash-at-arlington-airport

NTSB

Location